Sandalwood, in its different forms, is used in almost all Indian rites. Its powder is as much a component of religious ceremonies as it is of weddings. Sandalwood paste, like turmeric paste, has long been thought to be a charm booster. Its merits, however, go well beyond its aesthetic appeal. Sandalwood is an aromatic hardwood harvested from the Santalum species of plants. The Indian component of this group, Santalum Album, provides pure rosewood. Other members of the family have wood with comparable qualities, but the woods and oil lose their aroma after a few extended periods. Sandalwood’s many qualities have been utilized in cosmetic treatments and medications for millennia.
Sandalwood essential oil is derived from the wood and roots of the East Indian sandalwood tree, Santalum album. This is one of the world’s most precious trees. Its goods are in use all around the world. In the past, West Indian and African sandalwood oils were also manufactured, but these are no longer commonly accessible. In alternative therapies, sandalwood and its active compounds are highly appreciated. It’s been used for centuries to cure a range of ailments. Although most of its traditional applications have not been scientifically validated, some study shows that sandalwood may be useful in the treatment of certain health issues.
Health Benefits of Sandalwood
The wood, skin, and essential oil of the plant are utilized. It is utilized in the creation of medicines for a variety of skin disorders and issues, both alone and in conjunction with other components. It is also a bodily refrigerant and is used as such in the summertime. Here are a few of the advantages of sandalwood:
- Sandalwood may very well have anti-inflammatory properties in the body through modifying cell signaling. There’s some indication that sandalwood can assist with skin conditions including psoriasis and atopic eczema by controlling inflammation.
- Sandalwood oil, with its soothing and anti-inflammatory characteristics, reduces inflammation in the urinary system and causes relaxation, allowing urine to move more easily. Urination regularity and volume are also increased. Because it empties away hazardous pollutants via the urine, it aids in the treatment of bacterial infections and discomfort in the urinary system. As a result, it’s an excellent reliever.
- Sandalwood oil has a cooling impact that can help with itching, allergies, and inflammation. Sandalwood oil provides a cooling and relaxing effect on the skin and is effective in reducing inflammation and irritation. Sandalwood oil’s antibacterial characteristics allow it to be used to avoid contamination in cuts, scrapes, and ulcers on the skin. It’s also commonly used to treat eczema. Because the oil is non-sticky, it may be used even in the heat.
- Sandalwood essential oil calms the epidermis and aids in the healing of scars and blemishes. The use of sandalwood powder as a face pack is a centuries-old tradition. Utilizing essential oil will provide the same result. This oil is currently widely used in cleansers, lotions, and cosmetics for skin treatment.
- Sandalwood crude extract can be used with milk or simply water to help individuals with hypertension lower their pulse rate. When a topical application to various places of the organism, sandalwood powder has the same impact.
- Sandalwood essential oil’s disinfecting properties account for its widespread usage in religious rites and aesthetics. Its smell repels microorganisms and tiny bugs, which is why it’s often used to sterilize vast areas in scented candles, sprays, defoliants, and distillation columns. Sandalwood crude extract can also be blended with bathing water or other moisturizers or lubricants and applied to the skin and sores to protect them from sickness. Internal infections of the throat, esophagus, stomach, bowels, and excretory systems can be treated successfully with this oil and milk.
- Sandalwood essential oil possesses astringent qualities that cause spasms in the jaws, tendons, and skin, despite its mildness. This is good in terms of increasing the gums’ grip on the teeth, muscular improvement, and skin rejuvenation.
- Sandalwood oil is well-known for its antispasmodic properties. It’s due to the oil’s anxiolytic and muscle-relaxing qualities. It works by slowing muscle fibers, nerve fibers, and blood vessels, finally putting a stop to severe convulsions. Sandalwood essential oil can also be used to treat coughs, headaches, aches, and other symptoms induced by acute muscular spasms.
- Sandalwood oil has magical abilities and is a valuable component in Hinduism. It is held sacred and is utilized for a variety of religious purposes. Other than that, sandalwood crude extract is used to prevent the spread of infection and congestion, as well as to treat skin issues, and may even be consumed. It is becoming more widely utilized in cosmetics as a result of its efficacy in treating skin disorders.
- Sandal Wood Essential Oil works as a decongestant and is very useful for coughs. It also battles viral infections that cause sneezing, colds, flu, mumps, and other illnesses in the first place. Sandalwood oil is antiphlogistic, meaning it relieves inflammation and swelling by fevers and viral illnesses.
Thus, with the above-mentioned health plus points of organic sandalwood, one can proceed further to reap its benefits and improve their health and immunity by and large over some time.